Friday, February 21

HILLIARD BRADLEY HIGH SCHOOL

Friday, February 21, 2020

 

 

Happy Birthday today to:  Osman Ali, Joshua Bice, Allana Butler, Brandon Dever, Munnira Mohamed, Lian Wu Lugo, Alexander Zakrzewski, Mrs. Griffith, Mrs. Rickert

Happy Birthday this weekend to:  Aaliyah Bridges, Colin Hall, Cameron Medley, Omar Nuh, Youssef Darwish, Landon Hiddle, Alin Miguel Garcia, Yuridiana Narcizo Martinez, Hayleigh Sivanthaphanith

 

 

IN THE NEWS

 

Multicultural Fair:

If you are a member of Model UN or are interested in helping out with this year’s Multicultural Fair, there will be a short informational meeting after school on February 27, in Miss Cline’s room (B174).

 

Join Key Club in raising money for the Thirst Project this month. This organization raises money to drill wells and provide water filters so that people around the world, especially in underdeveloped countries, can have access to clean drinking water.  Collection jars are in the Media Center.  We want to raise $400 in the next 30 days to donate to the Thirst Project, so bring in your change!  Thanks for your support!

 

 

ATHLETICS

 

Friday, February 21

 

Bowling – The Varsity Boys Bowling team will travel to HP Lanes for Sectionals.

 

Girls Basketball – The Varsity Girls Basketball team will host Marysville in a tournament game.  Tip-off is scheduled for 7:00.

 

 

Saturday, February 22

 

Bowling – The Varsity Girls Bowling team will travel to HP Lanes for Sectionals.

 

Wrestling – The JV Wrestling team will travel to Westerville North to compete in the Jon Post Wrestling tournament.  Matches are scheduled to begin at 9:00.

 

Boys Basketball – The Varsity Boys Basketball team will host Central Crossing in a tournament game.  Tip-off is scheduled for 1:00.

 

Gymnastics – The Varsity Gymnastics team will compete in Districts at Worthington Kilbourne.  The meet is scheduled to begin at 1:45.

 

 

Congratulations

 

Congratulations to the Varsity Wrestling Team on their 62-9 OCC Dual Meet win last night over Worthington Kilbourne to finish the regular season. 

Special Congratulations to our seniors and parents who we honored prior to the start of the varsity match:  Alex Schmidt, Mason Wood, Kyle DeMoss, Logan Germaine, Wade Troutman, Tori Lascola, and Lainey Delp.  Deacon Sawchuk was also recognized for his 100th varsity win after his major decision victory.

Good Luck to our girls as they will compete in the very first Girls State Wrestling Tournament tomorrow and Sunday at Hilliard Davidson High School, and good  luck to the JV Team as they finish their season at the Westerville North Tournament tomorrow.

The varsity team will compete in the Watkins Memorial Sectional Tournament next Saturday at 10 a.m.

 

 

Announcements

 

Baseball – If you are interested in trying out for baseball, try-outs begin Monday, February 24, and go through Thursday, February 27, from 5-7pm in the Field House.  Hope to see you there.  Go Jags!

 

 

GUIDANCE OFFICE:

 

An ACT REVIEW course will be held March 18, here at Bradley.  It is a quality, affordable ACT Test preparation with proven success.  Please refer to the flyer on Bradley’s website for details.  Cost is $60.  To register, please take the payment (check or money order ONLY payable to The ACT Review, LLC) to Mrs. Barie in the Guidance Office by March 12.   https://www.hilliardschools.org/hbr/guidance/testing-information/

 

THE DETAILED LIST OF SCHOLARSHIPS can be found on your Naviance account, which includes descriptions, deadlines and links to the scholarships.  Log into Naviance and go to the Colleges tab>Scholarships & Money>Scholarship List.  Check frequently for continuous additions.
Local community scholarships are noted with **

 

SCHOLARSHIP LIST        2/21/2020
Name Deadline
Abbott & Fenner Scholarship 6/12/2020
Achieving Stanards of Excellence Foundation 2/28/2020
Ackerson Eyecare Center Scholarship ** 3/18/2020
AES Scholarship 10/5/2020
AGA Scholarship 4/13/2020
American Welding Society Scholarship 3/1/2020
 ASMC Buckeye Chapter Scholarship Program 2/29/2020
 B. Davis Scholarship 5/22/2020
Brown Elem PTO – Brown to Bradley Scholarship ** 2/26/2020
Credit Union of Ohio Steve Stoffel Memorial Scholarship ** 3/19/2020
Education First Credit Union 2/29/2020
F.A. & R.A.M. Scholarship 3/1/2020
Franklin County Farm Bureau 3/15/2020
Ruth Fullen Memorial Music Scholarship ** 3/15/2020
HBAB Scholar-Athlete Award ** 2/27/2020
Hilliard Alumni – Vivian Brown Memorial Education Schol ** 3/13/2020
Hilliard Alumni – John Crumley Memorial Music Schol ** 3/13/2020
Hilliard Area Realtors Association Scholarship ** 3/19/2020
Hilliard Arts Council Visual Arts Scholarship ** 3/27/2020
 Hilliard Baseball Assoc/Roger Greene Memorial Scholarship ** 3/14/2020
Hilliard Bradley PTO ** 2/28/2020
Hilliard Education Association (HEA) Scholarship ** 3/16/2020
Hilliard Girls Softball Assoc/Harold Lawson Memorial Schol ** 3/31/2020
Hilliard Girls Travel Basketball Scholarship ** 3/19/2020
Hilliard Kiwanis Scholarships ** 2/24/2020
Hilliard Music Boosters ** 3/8/2020
Hilliard Optimist Club ** 3/31/2020
HOA Service Scholarship 7/31/2020
Hollyfest Scholarship Foundation ** 2/28/2020
 Injury Doctor Scholarship 6/30/2020
Cody Jewell Memorial Scholarship ** 3/19/2020
Kim Lease Memorial Golf Scholarship ** 4/1/2020
 Lee J. Brockway Scholarship 2/21/2020
Louise Luckey Scholarship 2/28/2020
Father Casto Marrapese Scholarship 4/6/2020
Sophia Margiotta Memorial Scholarship ** 3/31/2020
Memorial MS/Kevin Volbert Memorial Scholarship ** 3/18/2020
Norwich Twp Fire Fighters Scholarship ** 3/1/2020
OAPSE Local #210 Scholarship ** 3/13/2020
OAPSE/AFSCME Memorial Scholarship Foundation Program 3/1/2020
OMACCS Leads! Scholarship 4/10/2020
PB&J Scholarship 5/31/2020
Prairie Township Firefighters Scholarship ** 4/1/2020
Stevie Ray Memorial Scholarship ** 3/30/2020
 Rotary Club of Hilliard ** 3/11/2020
 Rotary/Conklin Family Leadership ** 3/11/2020
Sallie Mae Scholarship Search N/A
 StudentScholarships.org N/A
 The Columbus Foundation N/A
 Thomas Law Offices Scholarship 7/17/2020
Tzu Chi Scholarship Program 3/6/2020
Urbana Opportunity Scholarship N/A
William D. Squires Scholarship 4/5/2020

 

 

CLUBS:

 

Anime club meets every Wednesday.

This is an informal club where students come to watch and discuss Anime.  Join us in Mr. Crocker’s room, SC140, until 4pm.  See Mr. Crocker in SC140 for more info.

 

Art Club will meet every other Tuesday after school until 3:30pm, in room C104.

Feb 25

Mar 10

Apr 7

Apr 21

May 5

May 19

 

Baking Club:

We are starting our semester schedule.  See below for the dates.

Thursdays in room PA103 from 2:45 until about 4pm.

Mar 12

Apr 16

May 7

 

Bradley Faith will meet in B276, every Thursday, from 2:40-3:10.

 

HBHS Chemistry Club:

All Bradley and Memorial students are welcome!

We meet in SC240 from 2:45-3:45pm.

 

Follow us on Twitter: @HBHSchemclub

See Ms. Kieffer for more information: jenny_kieffer@hboe.org

 

Dates for second semester (Please note CHANGES!!): 

Mar 9

Mar 31

Apr 6

Apr 21

May 4

May 19

 

Dance Club  where students plan, practice, and execute group dance routines.  Come learn about our club and all we do.

All meetings are 2:45-3:45 in A127.

Thurs, Feb 27

Thurs, Mar 5

Thurs, Mar 19

Wed, Apr 8

Wed, Apr 22

Wed, May 13

 

 

Debate Club will meet after school in A231 (Ms. Dyer’s room).

We meet most Thursdays.

Our schedule for the semester:

Mar 5

Mar 12

Apr 2

Apr 9

Apr 23

Apr 30

 

 

Engineering club will meet every Tuesday, after school from 2:45 – 4:00 in the Engineering room, PA132.

 

Esports club:  Hilliard Schools are hosting an after school Esports club on Thursdays, from 3-6 pm, at Game Arena on Fishinger Blvd.  Bring $5 to play as much as you want for three hours.

 

Film Club: 

Sign up for remind – dates announced through there!

Text 81010 @hbrfilm

 

French Club meets every third Tuesday (except for February, 2/25) in A236 from 2:45-3:30. See Monsieur Howard or Madame Lawrence for more info. All are welcome!

Feb 25

Mar 17

Apr 21

May 19

 

 

Future Medicals Club meeting dates through February:

Feb 24 

 

GSA (Genders & Sexualities Alliance):  If you are LGBTQ+ or an ally to members of the Queer Community in Bradley High School, please join us for the first meeting of the year for the Bradley Genders & Sexualities Alliance (GSA).  We will meet on Thursdays after school in Room B156.  All are welcome, and we are very excited for another year of advocating for equality and diversity here at Bradley!

 

Interact Club   A service club to school, community, and the world. Meeting are at 2:45 PM, in C285. Come learn about our club and all we do.

Interact Club dates for Second Semester:

Feb 27

Mar 12

Apr 9

Apr 23

May 7

 

Intramural Sports Student Advisory Committee

Any students who are interested in helping organize, advertise and make decisions about intramural sports are encouraged to join the Intramural Sports Student Advisory Committee.  The committee meets every other Monday.  Please stop by room B252 and see Mr. Gmerek for more information.

 

Intramural basketball

Friday, February 21 is tournament day. The bracket will be available after all games have been played!

If you have any questions, please see Mr. Gmerek in room B252.

 

 

Jags of Clay meets after school, until 3:30, in room C105, every other Tuesday (dates below).  If you’re interested but can’t make it, stop in and see Mrs. Ruffing in room C105.

2nd semester schedule:

Mar 3

Mar 31

Apr 14

Apr 28

May 12

 

Jaguar Ambassadors meet the 2nd Tuesday of every month in the Media Center.

 

Key Club –  Join this club to gain leadership skills while serving our community here at Bradley, in Hilliard, and in our world.

Our meetings are at 2:45, in C285. 

We meet the first and third Mondays of each month.

Mar 2

Mar 16

Apr 6

Apr 20

May 4

May 18

 

Do you like math?  Do you like it so much that you want to do math outside of class?  Do you like to solve weird and challenging problems?  Want to hang out with other kids like you?  Then Math Club might be right for you!  Join us after school from 2:45 – 3:45 on Fridays in Mrs. Gmerek’s room – A133. All are welcome!

Here are our meeting dates for this semester. All of these will take place in A133 from 2:45 – 3:45.

Feb 21

Mar 6

Mar 13

Apr 3

Apr 17

Apr 24

May 8

May 15

May 22

 

 

Spanish Club:

Sign up for more information by texting @7bd9hb to 81010.

Second semester, we meet on the second Monday of each month in room, B255, 2:40-3:30

Mar 9

Apr 13

May 11

 

Strategy game clubevery Thursday, until 5pm, in Mr. Crocker’s room, SC140.  This is a casual environment where people come to play games.  Mr. Crocker has various board games, and some members bring their own too, so if you have a game you like to play, but can never find people that want to play, come on by, and bring your game with you!  Somebody may want to play it!  See Mr. Crocker in SC140 for more info.

 

Theater Troupe meetings are the second Tuesday of every month right after school in the PAC.