Wednesday, February 19

HILLIARD BRADLEY HIGH SCHOOL

Wednesday, February 19, 2020

 Happy Birthday today to:  Robert Gibbs, Eric Mekolites, Amanda Nashalsky, Karina Shishlo, Kye Sprouse, Margaret Ullum, Junjie Yang

IN THE NEWS

Multicultural Fair:

If you are a member of Model UN or are interested in helping out with this year’s Multicultural Fair, there will be a short informational meeting after school on February 27, in Miss Cline’s room (B174).

Join Key Club in raising money for the Thirst Project this month. This organization raises money to drill wells and provide water filters so that people around the world, especially in underdeveloped countries, can have access to clean drinking water.  Collection jars are in the Media Center.  We want to raise $400 in the next 30 days to donate to the Thirst Project, so bring in your change!  Thanks for your support!

ATHLETICS

Wednesday, February 19

Boys Basketball – The Freshman Boys Basketball team will travel to Reynoldsburg to take on Gahanna in a tournament game.  Game time is scheduled for 5:30.

Announcements

Baseball – If you are interested in trying out for baseball, try-outs begin Monday, February 24, and go through Thursday, February 27, from 5-7pm in the Field House.  Hope to see you there.  Go Jags!

GUIDANCE OFFICE:

An ACT REVIEW course will be held March 18, here at Bradley.  It is a quality, affordable ACT Test preparation with proven success.  Please refer to the flyer on Bradley’s website for details.  Cost is $60.  To register, please take the payment (check or money order ONLY payable to The ACT Review, LLC) to Mrs. Barie in the Guidance Office by March 12.   https://www.hilliardschools.org/hbr/guidance/testing-information/

THE DETAILED LIST OF SCHOLARSHIPS can be found on your Naviance account, which includes descriptions, deadlines and links to the scholarships.  Log into Naviance and go to the Colleges tab>Scholarships & Money>Scholarship List.  Check frequently for continuous additions.

Local community scholarships are noted with **

 

SCHOLARSHIP LIST        2/19/2020

Name

Deadline

Abbott & Fenner Scholarship

6/12/2020

Achieving Stanards of Excellence Foundation

2/28/2020

Ackerson Eyecare Center Scholarship **

3/18/2020

AES Scholarship

10/5/2020

AGA Scholarship

4/13/2020

American Welding Society Scholarship

3/1/2020

 ASMC Buckeye Chapter Scholarship Program

2/29/2020

 B. Davis Scholarship

5/22/2020

Brown Elem PTO – Brown to Bradley Scholarship **

2/26/2020

Credit Union of Ohio Steve Stoffel Memorial Scholarship **

3/19/2020

Education First Credit Union

2/29/2020

F.A. & R.A.M. Scholarship

3/1/2020

Franklin County Farm Bureau

3/15/2020

Ruth Fullen Memorial Music Scholarship **

3/15/2020

HBAB Scholar-Athlete Award **

2/27/2020

Hilliard Alumni – Vivian Brown Memorial Education Schol **

3/13/2020

Hilliard Alumni – John Crumley Memorial Music Schol **

3/13/2020

Hilliard Area Realtors Association Scholarship **

3/19/2020

Hilliard Arts Council Visual Arts Scholarship **

3/27/2020

 Hilliard Baseball Assoc/Roger Greene Memorial Scholarship **

3/14/2020

Hilliard Bradley PTO **

2/28/2020

Hilliard Education Association (HEA) Scholarship **

3/16/2020

Hilliard Girls Softball Assoc/Harold Lawson Memorial Schol **

3/31/2020

Hilliard Girls Travel Basketball Scholarship **

3/19/2020

Hilliard Kiwanis Scholarships **

2/24/2020

Hilliard Music Boosters **

3/8/2020

Hilliard Optimist Club **

3/31/2020

HOA Service Scholarship

7/31/2020

Hollyfest Scholarship Foundation **

2/28/2020

 Injury Doctor Scholarship

6/30/2020

Cody Jewell Memorial Scholarship **

3/19/2020

Kim Lease Memorial Golf Scholarship **

4/1/2020

 Lee J. Brockway Scholarship

2/21/2020

Louise Luckey Scholarship

2/28/2020

Father Casto Marrapese Scholarship

4/6/2020

Sophia Margiotta Memorial Scholarship **

3/31/2020

Memorial MS/Kevin Volbert Memorial Scholarship **

3/18/2020

Norwich Twp Fire Fighters Scholarship **

3/1/2020

OAPSE Local #210 Scholarship **

3/13/2020

OAPSE/AFSCME Memorial Scholarship Foundation Program

3/1/2020

OMACCS Leads! Scholarship

4/10/2020

PB&J Scholarship

5/31/2020

Prairie Township Firefighters Scholarship **

4/1/2020

Stevie Ray Memorial Scholarship **

3/30/2020

 Rotary Club of Hilliard **

3/11/2020

 Rotary/Conklin Family Leadership **

3/11/2020

Sallie Mae Scholarship Search

N/A

 StudentScholarships.org

N/A

 The Columbus Foundation

N/A

 Thomas Law Offices Scholarship

7/17/2020

Tzu Chi Scholarship Program

3/6/2020

Urbana Opportunity Scholarship

N/A

William D. Squires Scholarship

4/5/2020

CLUBS:

Anime club meets every Wednesday.

This is an informal club where students come to watch and discuss Anime.  Join us in Mr. Crocker’s room, SC140, until 4pm.  See Mr. Crocker in SC140 for more info.

Art Club will meet every other Tuesday after school until 3:30pm, in room C104.

Feb 25

Mar 10

Apr 7

Apr 21

May 5

May 19

 

Baking Club:

We are starting our semester schedule.  See below for the dates.

Thursdays in room PA103 from 2:45 until about 4pm.

Mar 12

Apr 16

May 7

Bradley Faith will meet in B276, every Thursday, from 2:40-3:10.

***The Chemistry Club meeting on February 18 is cancelled. See you on March 9.

HBHS Chemistry Club:

All Bradley and Memorial students are welcome!

We meet in SC240 from 2:45-3:45pm.

 

Follow us on Twitter: @HBHSchemclub

See Ms. Kieffer for more information: jenny_kieffer@hboe.org

 

Dates for second semester (Please note CHANGES!!): 

Mar 9

Mar 31

Apr 6

Apr 21

May 4

May 19

Dance Club  where students plan, practice, and execute group dance routines.  Come learn about our club and all we do.

All meetings are 2:45-3:45 in A127.

Wed, Feb 19

Thurs, Feb 27

Thurs, Mar 5

Thurs, Mar 19

Wed, Apr 8

Wed, Apr 22

Wed, May 13

 

Debate Club will meet after school in A231 (Ms. Dyer’s room).

We meet most Thursdays.

Our schedule for the semester:

Feb 20

Mar 5

Mar 12

Apr 2

Apr 9

Apr 23

Apr 30

Engineering club will meet every Tuesday, after school from 2:45 – 4:00 in the Engineering room, PA132.

Esports club:  Hilliard Schools are hosting an after school Esports club on Thursdays, from 3-6 pm, at Game Arena on Fishinger Blvd.  Bring $5 to play as much as you want for three hours.

Film Club: 

Sign up for remind – dates announced through there!

Text 81010 @hbrfilm

French Club meets every third Tuesday (except for February, 2/25) in A236 from 2:45-3:30. See Monsieur Howard or Madame Lawrence for more info. All are welcome!

Feb 25

Mar 17

Apr 21

May 19

Future Medicals Club meeting dates through February:

Feb 24 

 

GSA (Genders & Sexualities Alliance):  If you are LGBTQ+ or an ally to members of the Queer Community in Bradley High School, please join us for the first meeting of the year for the Bradley Genders & Sexualities Alliance (GSA).  We will meet on Thursdays after school in Room B156.  All are welcome, and we are very excited for another year of advocating for equality and diversity here at Bradley!

 

Interact Club   A service club to school, community, and the world. Meeting are at 2:45 PM, in C285. Come learn about our club and all we do.

Interact Club dates for Second Semester:

Feb 27

Mar 12

Apr 9

Apr 23

May 7

Intramural Sports Student Advisory Committee

Any students who are interested in helping organize, advertise and make decisions about intramural sports are encouraged to join the Intramural Sports Student Advisory Committee.  The committee meets every other Monday.  Please stop by room B252 and see Mr. Gmerek for more information.

Intramural basketball

Friday, February 21 is tournament day. The bracket will be available after all games have been played!

If you have any questions, please see Mr. Gmerek in room B252.

Jags of Clay meets after school, until 3:30, in room C105, every other Tuesday (dates below).  If you’re interested but can’t make it, stop in and see Mrs. Ruffing in room C105.

2nd semester schedule:

Mar 3

Mar 31

Apr 14

Apr 28

May 12

Jaguar Ambassadors meet the 2nd Tuesday of every month in the Media Center.

Key Club –  Join this club to gain leadership skills while serving our community here at Bradley, in Hilliard, and in our world.

Our meetings are at 2:45, in C285. 

We meet the first and third Mondays of each month.

Mar 2

Mar 16

Apr 6

Apr 20

May 4

May 18

Do you like math?  Do you like it so much that you want to do math outside of class?  Do you like to solve weird and challenging problems?  Want to hang out with other kids like you?  Then Math Club might be right for you!  Join us after school from 2:45 – 3:45 on Fridays in Mrs. Gmerek’s room – A133. All are welcome!

Here are our meeting dates for this semester. All of these will take place in A133 from 2:45 – 3:45.

Feb 21

Mar 6

Mar 13

Apr 3

Apr 17

Apr 24

May 8

May 15

May 22

 

Spanish Club:

Sign up for more information by texting @7bd9hb to 81010.

Second semester, we meet on the second Monday of each month in room, B255, 2:40-3:30

Mar 9

Apr 13

May 11

 

Strategy game club:  every Thursday, until 5pm, in Mr. Crocker’s room, SC140.  This is a casual environment where people come to play games.  Mr. Crocker has various board games, and some members bring their own too, so if you have a game you like to play, but can never find people that want to play, come on by, and bring your game with you!  Somebody may want to play it!  See Mr. Crocker in SC140 for more info.

Theater Troupe meetings are the second Tuesday of every month right after school in the PAC.