Tuesday, January 14

HILLIARD BRADLEY HIGH SCHOOL

Tuesday, January 14, 2020

 

Happy Birthday today to:  Subeyda Abdullahi, Thomas Kitchen, Ashley Long

 

IN THE NEWS

 

Are you interested in being a part of the Jaguar Times staff next year?  The Jaguar Times is Bradley’s Journalism class that produces both written and broadcast news. Yearbook is teaming with The Jaguar Times for a “Publications Application” this year. Pick up an application and note which publication staffs you’re interested in. Applications are  outside of room A 231 and A 232. See Miss Braemer for more details.

 

Auditions/placements for the 2020-2021 Bradley Choirs will take place Tuesday, January 21 – Friday, January 24.

If you are not currently in choir and would like to become a part of The Bradley Choir Family, please stop down to room PA121 (choir room) and talk with Mrs. Hodgson and Mr. Witt to set up an audition/placement time.  You can also talk with any current choir member as well.  We’d love to have you be a part of the Bradley Choirs!

 

Congratulations to the Bradley Ethics Bowl team of Alivia Frye, Malachi Haynes, Caitlyn Bockbrader, Christie Schweitzer, and Yasmine Skalli for their outstanding performances on Saturday at the Ohio Regional Ethics Bowl at the University of Findlay.  This first-year team tied two rounds against Ada and Arlington, and they logged an impressive win against the Columbus Arts & College Preparatory Academy.

 

 

Congratulations to the following students for having their work accepted into The Scholastic Art Show.  Students who received a Gold or Silver Key will have their work on display in the 2020 Central Ohio Regional Scholastic Art Awards exhibition.  The exhibit will run from February 10 through February 22 in Columbus College of Art and Design Acock Gallery, Canzani Center.

 

Ryan Duckworth   Honorable Mention

Taylor Johnson   Silver Key

Tori LaScola   Honorable Mention

Julianna Lundy Honorable Mention

Emily Marschhausen   Honorable Mention

Emily Marschhausen   Honorable Mention

Olivia Martin  Silver Key

Matthew McCrae  Honorable Mention

Jasmine Said   Silver Key

Jasmine Said   Honorable Mention

Katie Schantz   Silver Key

Vatsana Srisongkham   Gold Key

Luke Staten   Silver Key
Brook Waddell    Honor Mention
Megan Walker   Honor Mention

 

 

Ski/Board club trips:

There are a few spots remaining for both of ski and board club’s weekend ski trips.

Holiday Valley, NY:  Saturday, January 25

Snowshoe, WV:  Saturday, February 8

There is information in the Main office, on Bradley’s website, or see Mrs. Waller in A214.

 

Spanish Club:  January’s meeting has been cancelled.

 

Intramural Basketball is here!

Intramural Basketball registration is now live! Look for flyers posted throughout the school or visit www.bradleyintramurals.weebly.com for registration information and for all other information related to intramural basketball!  Hurry!  Registration ends January 17!

 

 

CLUBS:

 

Anime club meets every Wednesday.

This is an informal club where students come to watch and discuss Anime.  Join us in Mr. Crocker’s room, SC140, until 4pm.  See Mr. Crocker in SC140 for more info.

 

Art Club will meet every other Tuesday after school until 3:30pm, in room C104.

Jan 14

Jan 28

Feb 11

Feb 25

Mar 10

Apr 7

Apr 21

May 5

May 19

 

 

Bradley Faith will meet in B276, every Thursday, from 2:40-3:10.

 

HBHS Chemistry Club:

All Bradley and Memorial students are welcome!

We meet in SC240 from 2:45-3:45pm.

 

Follow us on Twitter: @HBHSchemclub

See Ms. Kieffer for more information: jenny_kieffer@hboe.org

 

Dates for second semester (Please note CHANGES!!): 

Jan 21

Feb 3

Feb 18

Mar 9

Mar 31

Apr 6

Apr 21

May 4

May 19

 

Dance Club  where students plan, practice, and execute group dance routines.  Come learn about our club and all we do.

All meetings are 2:45-3:45 in A127.

 

Debate Club will meet after school in A231 (Ms. Dyer’s room).

We meet roughly every other Thursday.

Our schedule for the semester:

Jan 23

Feb 6

Feb 20

March 5

Apr 9

Apr 23

 

 

Engineering club will meet every Tuesday, after school from 2:45 – 4:00 in the Engineering room, PA132.

 

Esports club:  Hilliard Schools are hosting an after school Esports club on Thursdays, from 3-6 pm, at Game Arena on Fishinger Blvd.  Bring $5 to play as much as you want for three hours.

 

Film Club: 

Sign up for remind – dates announced through there!

Text 81010 @hbrfilm

 

French Club meets every third Tuesday (except for February, 2/25) in A236 from 2:45-3:30. See Monsieur Howard or Madame Lawrence for more info. All are welcome!

Jan 21

Feb 25

Mar 17

Apr 21

May 19

 

 

Future Medicals Club meeting dates through February:

Jan 27 

Feb 10

Feb 24

 

GSA (Genders & Sexualities Alliance):  If you are LGBTQ+ or an ally to members of the Queer Community in Bradley High School, please join us for the first meeting of the year for the Bradley Genders & Sexualities Alliance (GSA).  We will meet on Thursdays after school in Room B156.  All are welcome, and we are very excited for another year of advocating for equality and diversity here at Bradley!

 

Interact Club   A service club to school, community, and the world. Meeting are at 2:45 PM, in C285. Come learn about our club and all we do.

Interact Club dates for Second Semester:

Jan 16

Jan 30

Feb 13

Feb 27

Mar 12

Apr 9

Apr 23

May 7

 

 

Intramural Sports Student Advisory Committee

Any students who are interested in helping organize, advertise and make decisions about intramural sports are encouraged to join the Intramural Sports Student Advisory Committee.  The committee will meet every other Monday.  Please stop by room B252 and see Mr. Gmerek for more information.

 

Jags of Clay meets after school, until 3:30, in room C105, every other Tuesday (dates below).  If you’re interested but can’t make it, stop in and see Mrs. Ruffing in room C105.

2nd semester schedule:

Jan 21

Feb 4

Feb 18

Mar 3

Mar 31

Apr 14

Apr 28

May 12

 

Jaguar Ambassadors meet the 2nd Tuesday of every month in the Media Center.

 

Key Club –  Join this club to gain leadership skills while serving our community here at Bradley, in Hilliard, and in our world.

Our meetings are at 2:45, in C285. 

We meet the first and third Mondays of each month.

Feb 3

Mar 2

Mar 16

Apr 6

Apr 20

May 4

May 18

 

Do you like math?  Do you like it so much that you want to do math outside of class?  Do you like to solve weird and challenging problems?  Want to hang out with other kids like you?  Then Math Club might be right for you!  Join us after school from 2:45 – 3:45 on Fridays in Mrs. Gmerek’s room – A133. All are welcome!

Here are our meeting dates for this semester. All of these will take place in A133 from 2:45 – 3:45.

Jan 17

Jan 31

Feb 7

Feb 21

Mar 6

Mar 13

Apr 3

Apr 17

Apr 24

May 8

May 15

May 22

 

 

Spanish Club:

Sign up for more information by texting @7bd9hb to 81010.

Second semester, we meet on the second Monday of each month in room, B255, 2:40-3:30

Feb 10

Mar 9

Apr 13

May 11

 

Strategy game clubevery Thursday, until 5pm, in Mr. Crocker’s room, SC140.  This is a casual environment where people come to play games.  Mr. Crocker has various board games, and some members bring their own too, so if you have a game you like to play, but can never find people that want to play, come on by, and bring your game with you!  Somebody may want to play it!  See Mr. Crocker in SC140 for more info.

 

Theater Troupe meetings are the second Tuesday of every month right after school in the PAC.

 

 

GUIDANCE OFFICE:

 

This is for current Sophomores and Juniors:

Please join us for the annual ZOO SCHOOL OPEN HOUSE.  Zoo School is a public high school program held at the Columbus Zoo.  You are welcome to drop in and learn what the Zoo School is all about on January 15, at the Columbus Zoo from 6-8 P.M.

 

Explore Nursing Day at Mount Carmel College of Nursing on Saturday, March 14, from 8:30-3:30 pm.  This program is for Sophomores and Juniors interested in nursing, a dynamic hands-on and educational experience focusing on nursing, nursing education, careers and college readiness.  Students will be selected to attend by their teachers and/or Guidance counselors. See Bradley’s website or the Guidance office for details and registration form.  Bradley can send up to five attendees, so please be sure and return form to Mrs. Barie in the guidance office by Wednesday, February 5.

THE DETAILED LIST OF SCHOLARSHIPS can be found on your Naviance account, which includes descriptions, deadlines and links to the scholarships.  Log into Naviance and go to the Colleges tab>Scholarships & Money>Scholarship List.  Check frequently for continuous additions.
Local community scholarships are noted with **

 

SCHOLARSHIP LIST    as of    1/14/20
Name Deadline
 America’s Farmers Scholarship 1/15/2020
 ASMC Buckeye Chapter Scholarship Program 2/1/2020
 B. Davis Scholarship 5/22/2020
 BGSU ACTION Scholrship 1/15/2020
Hollyfest Scholarship Foundation ** 2/28/2020
 Injury Doctor Scholarship 6/30/2020
 Lee J. Brockway Scholarship 2/21/2020
 OAPSE/AFSCME Memorial Scholarship Foundation Program 3/1/2020
 Ohio U Project FTK Scholarship 2/14/2020
 Profile in Courage Essay Contest 1/17/2020
 Roger Greene Memorial Scholarship (HBA) ** 3/14/2020
 Rotary Club of Hilliard ** 3/11/2020
 Rotary/Conklin Family Leadership ** 3/11/2020
 SMPS Columbus Scholarship 12/13/2020
 StudentScholarships.org N/A
 The Columbus Foundation N/A
Thomas Law Offices Scholarship 7/17/2020
7/17/2020  
   

 

ATHLETICS

 

Tuesday, January 14

 

Boys Basketball – The Freshman and JV Boys Basketball teams will travel to Olentangy.  Freshman will tip-off at 5:30, followed by the JV at 7:00.

 

Girls Basketball – The JV and Varsity Girls Basketball teams will travel to Upper Arlington.  JV is scheduled to tip-off at 6:00, followed by the Varsity at 7:30.

 

 

Announcements

 

There will be a brief informational meeting, regarding BOYS TENNIS this spring, on Thursday, January 16, right after school in SC 147. Please see Coach Baker or Coach Limbird with any questions!