Monday, May 6

HILLIARD BRADLEY HIGH SCHOOL

Monday, May 6, 2019

 

Happy Birthday to:  Ramla Aden, Caden Burkhart, Jaron Hamilton, Darrius Scott, Alison Smiley

IN THE NEWS

 

We hope you can make it to the Bradley Orchestra’s Annual Charity Concert this Wednesday at 7PM!  This year it is a benefit for the Make-A-Wish Foundation.  There will be a lot of fun music performed in this concert, including movie music, as well as some rock, jazz and hip-hop tunes, and it’s for a great cause!

 

Parking tickets for graduation-

Discounted parking tickets for graduation are now for sale in the Main Office at Bradley.

They are $3, and there are a limited number of tickets available on a first-come, first-served basis.

Cash or check only.

Remember your graduating student will receive one free ticket in their packet which they will receive at graduation practice.

If you do not purchase them in advance, parking is still available for $5.

 

AP Testing- May 6-17

All testing will be held in the wrestling room above the main gym.  The door to the stairs is in the commons.

Morning testing will be from 7:40 – 11:30 (approx. end time).

If lunch was missed due to testing, it will be immediately following the test, and students will return to class at the end of that lunch period.

Afternoon testing will be from 11:40 – 3:30 (approx. end time).

Students will eat lunch the first part of 5th period from 11:10 – 11:40.

***Reminder that students taking afternoon exams will need to provide their own transportation.***

 

Date                         Time (end time approx.)  Exam

Wednesday, May 8   7:40-11:30                        English Lit/Comp

                                11:40-3:30                        European History

                                11:40-3:30                        French Language

Thursday, May 9      7:40-11:30                        Chemistry

                                11:40-3:30                        Psychology

Friday, May 10         7:40-11:30                        US History

                                11:40-3:30                        Computer Science

Monday, May 13      7:40-11:30                        Biology

                                11:40-2:00                        Physics C-Mech

                                1:45-4:00                          Physics C-Elec/Mag                        

                                                                            

Only 5 more spots available for the 2020 Spring Break Tour.  

Bradley HS is touring France & Spain during Spring Break of 2020.  Don’t miss out and enroll.

Visit: www.eftours.com/2152055PZ  Scroll to the bottom to see all that is included and the enroll link to join.

 

Contacts:  Mr. Neuhausel Rm B275 (fred_neuhausel@hboe.org)

JOIN THE BRADLEY COLOR GUARD!

NO EXPERIENCE NECESSARY!

PERFORM IN FRONT OF THOUSANDS OF PEOPLE EVERY WEEK IN THE FALL!

The Bradley Color Guard is an exciting visual component of the Bradley Marching Band. Members will learn dance and flag basics, and will perform at ALL football games, parades, and competitions that the marching band participates in. You’ll even have the opportunity to march in Walt Disney World’s Magic Kingdom in February!!!

If you’re interested in joining, please attend the following clinics:

Wednesday, May 8th – 6:00-8:00

Saturday, May 11th – 9:00am-4:00pm**

**lunch provided. There will also be a parent info meeting/Q&A at 3:30.

Questions?

Email bradleycolorguard@gmail.com

We hope you will consider joining this exciting, award-winning group!

***From the Attendance Office: ***

Please remember that we do not dismiss a student with a phone call.  We must have a written note, or an email (***please give at least 30 minutes notice***) (HBRAttendance@hboe.org) for early dismissals if you send an email.  If no note or email, then you will need to come in the building to sign your student out.              Please do not call ahead to have them in the office.  We will send for them when you get here.  We thank you for respecting this procedure.

 

The Future Business Leaders of America are still collecting metal can tabs and plastic bottle caps as our community service activity. ANY metal can tabs and ANY plastic bottle caps are welcome.  Individual donations can be dropped off in room PA134 or place them in my mailbox (West-McLinn).  Last semester we collected over 8lbs. of tabs; so start collecting.  Let’s beat our first semester record.

CLUBS

ANIME CLUB

-meets every Wednesday in Mr. Crocker’s room (SC140) until 4pm.  This is a student led club that involves watching and discussing anime, so if this is a hobby of yours, come join us!  Everybody is very friendly!  See Mr. Crocker if you have any questions.

ART CLUB

-will meet in C104, from 2:30-3:30 on Tuesdays

May 21

 

BAKING CLUB

We meet once a month on Thursdays (Tuesday in February),

2:45-4, in PA103, all Bradley students are welcome!

May 9

CHEMISTRY CLUB

Chemistry Club meets on Thursdays in SC240
We hope to see you at our next meeting!

May 9
Follow us on Twitter: @HBHSchemclub

 

DAB-Design Advisory BoardThe return of DAB club!

We meet from 2:45-3:45, in SC240!

May 16:  TBA

 

BRADLEY FAITH CLUB
-meets in A135, on Thursdays, after school from 2:40-3:15 PM

 

FILM CLUB

Meets twice a month on consecutive Thursdays

May 16

May 23

 

FRENCH CLUB

Once a month on Tuesdays:

May 14

 

FUTURE MEDICALS

Meets the 2nd and 4th Monday of each month

 

 

GSA (Genders and Sexualities Alliance)

We meet every Friday, in room B156, after school, and our only requirement is an open mind – there’s no need to be LGBT yourself, as allies are welcome and encouraged to join!

INTERACT CLUB

In C285 on Thursdays

May 9

JAGS OF CLAY

Tuesdays on the following dates, after school until 3:30, Rm. C105:

May 14- Last meeting for this school year

 

KEY CLUB

May 6 – End of Year Celebration and New Officer Installation, 7:00 PM in the Aux. Commons

This will take the place of the last meeting.

 

MATH CLUB

meets every Tuesday after school, from 2:45 until 3:45, in Mrs. Gmerek’s room (A133).  Anyone who likes math is welcome! Come join in the mathematical fun with us!  

 

SCIENCE CLUB

We meet once a month on Thursdays, except where noted below.  Additional dates will occur for field trips/competitions.  We meet in Rm. SC247, immediately after school.

May 9

 

STRATEGY GAME CLUB-

-meets every Thursday in Mr. Crocker’s room (SC140) until 5pm.  This is a student-led club that involves playing strategy games.

 

GUIDANCE OFFICE:

 

Summer School information is available on the Innovation Campus’s web page at:

https://www.hilliardschools.org/ilc/summer-school/

 

THE DETAILED LIST OF SCHOLARSHIPS can be found on your Naviance account, which includes descriptions, deadlines and links to the scholarships.  Log into Naviance and go to the Colleges tab>Scholarships & Money>Scholarship List.  Check frequently for continuous additions.

Local community scholarships are rolling in daily.  Be sure and check Naviance for the latest additions.  They are marked with ** at the end.

More scholarships have been added to the list.  New ones are highlighted.

SCHOLARSHIP LIST as of 5/6/19

Name

Deadline

Abbott & Fenner Scholarship

6/14/19

B. Davis Scholarship

5/24/19

Big Sun Scholarship

6/19/19

OppU Achievers Scholarship

N/A

Otterbein Scholarship

N/A

StudentScholarships.org

N/A

The Columbus Foundation

N/A

Urbana Scholarship of Opportunity

N/A

 

ATHLETICS

Monday, May 6

Boys and Girls Track – The JV Boys and Girls Track teams will travel to Hilliard Darby.  The meet is scheduled to begin at 4:30.

Baseball – The Freshman Baseball team will host Upper Arlington, the JV baseball team will travel to Dublin Scioto, and the Varsity Baseball team will host Dublin Scioto.  All games are scheduled to begin at 5:00.

Softball – The Varsity Softball team will host New Albany in the first round of tournament play.  Game time is scheduled for 5:15.

Boys Volleyball – The JV and Varsity Boys Volleyball teams will host Thomas Worthington.  JV is scheduled to begin at 5:30, followed by the Varsity at 7:00.

Congratulations

Last Friday night, the Girls Track team competed in the Bradley Invitational.  Top scorers for the Jags were Gracelyn Peebles in the 200m, and Emily Keck in the discus and shot put (Emily broke her own school record in the shot put with a throw of 36’4”), Courtney Baith in the long jump, the 4x200m relay of Gracelyn Peebles, Mikhayla Draper, Jenna Trivette, and Ella Richardson, and the 4x400m relay of Gracelyn Peebles, Brittany Amador, Ashley Long, and Ella Richardson.