Tuesday, March 13


Tuesday, March 13, 2018

Happy Birthday today to:  Mohamed Jama-Handuleh


Congratulations to the following students for placing in the Regional Level of The Ohio Governor’s Youth Art Exhibit. 

Their work will be on display at the McConnell Arts Center in Worthington, March 22-May 19.

Veronica Copley

Chloe Hoang

Madison Clingman- 2 pieces

Sydney Artis

Kaleb Courtright

Jennifer Hartman

Callie Rogers- 2 pieces

Sydney Sorrell- 2 pieces

Stephanie Hoop

Also, Congratulations to the following students who had their artwork place in the top 300 of state for The Ohio Governor’s Youth Art Exhibit.  Their art work will be on display at The James A. Rhodes Tower, April 22- May 17.

Olivia Edwards

Hannah Lewis

Ali Hall

Hailey Reffitt’s work was chosen to be displayed in the Governors’s office.

Attendance Office notes:

Spring Break is next week, March 19-23.  Early Dismissals for Friday, March 16, must be in the Attendance Office no later than the school day prior (Thursday, March 15) to the early dismissal day (March 16).  This includes whether you are leaving early for the day, have an appointment, or are leaving and coming back.  If this is not done by Thursday the 15th, the note will need to be approved by a principal, or the parent will need to come in and sign the student out.  Thank you for your help with this!

The Regional Semi-Final Boys Basketball game is scheduled for Wednesday, March 14, at 7:00, at Ohio Dominican University against Reynoldsburg.  Presale tickets will be available in the Athletic Office, Tuesday 9-4, and Wednesday 9-4.  All presale tickets are $7.00 – admission is $8.00 at the door.

Buck-i-Code Intro to CS Workshop

Sign up:


When:  Saturday, March 31st, 10am – 2pm (lunch provided)

Where:  Dreese Labs, 2015 Neil Avenue, Room 280

What:  A free computer-science workshop for girls ages 10-15.  The workshop aims to enable girls to see the power and fun of programming.  Activities include interactive programming with Scratch, a hands-on introduction to code with programmable robots, and real life applications of Computer Science. (Hosted by Ohio State’s CSE departments and the ACM-W chapter).  Any questions can be directed to Sruti at chigurupati.5@osu.eduand/or Caitlyn at horn.316@osu.edu


Bradley-Let’s Travel Together

There are a lot of options for traveling in 2019, however, wouldn’t you rather travel with your own Bradley friends.  

We have spots available!  Tour Italy & Spain Spring Break 2019.  In Italy, we will tour the Roman Forum, the Colosseum, Vatican City, and the Leaning Tower of Pisa.  Then we will take a night ferry to Barcelona Spain and see the historic Sagrada Familia, the Gothic Quarter and Park Güell.

To enroll and to see everything that the tour includes, please visit: www.eftours.com/1936666VW  

Make sure that you scroll to the bottom to see the amazing tour video as well!

Email miriam_alonso-bartels@hboe.org or fred_neuhausel@hboe.org with any questions.



At this time, there is nothing until May.



Attention Jags of Clay members:

We will meet tomorrow, Tues., March 13, after school in room C105.


Do you like the sweet twang of a banjo or the harmonic strum of the autoharp?  Do you just like to sing?  Would you like listening to and learning songs from America’s past?  If so, the Old Time Music Club is the place for you!  Meet us on Mondays in B155, or contact Mr. Allen for more information. Follow us on Twitter @hbrotmclub

ChemClub Returns!

March 13 and 27, at 2:45, in SC240

See Ms. Kieffer for details!


Anime Club meets EVERY Wednesday in room SC140, from 2:45-4:00.

Art club will meet every other Tuesday from 2:45-3:45 in C104.

Bradley Faith club meets at 2:40 on Thursdays in room A135.

Bradley Youth Council meets the first Thursday of the month in Room SC241 right after school.

Chemistry club meets the 2nd Tuesday of every month.

Composers Club meets the 1st and 3rd Wednesday’s of the month.

Debate Club meets every other Thursday, from 2:45-3:30, in room B175.

Future Engineers meets on Mondays directly after school until 4:00, in the Engineering room (PA132).

GSA (Gay Straight Alliance) meets in the Media Center on Fridays, during Jags B and D.  Feel free to bring your lunch!

Guten Tag! German Club meets the second Tuesday of every month from 2:45-3:45 in Room B176.  Everyone is welcome to attend!  See Mrs. Hofinger in Room B176 with any questions! 

Key Club will meet the first and third Mondays of each month in C285 at 2:45 PM.

Strategy Game Club will meet in SC140, every Thursday after school until 5:00.

The Old Time Music Club meets on Mondays in B155.




Upcoming College Events

Students may attend at any of these locations, not just at your own school.

April 3             Middle School College Planning meeting       7:00pm            Bradley

April 4             9th Grade College Planning meeting               7:00pm            Darby

April 7             Adult College Fair                                           10am-12          Darby

April 16           11th Grade College Application meeting        7:00pm            Davidson

April 17           11th Grade College Application meeting        7:00pm            Bradley

April 18           10th Grade College Planning meeting            7:00pm            Davidson

May 2              College Jump Start year 1 Orientation           7:00pm            Davidson


THE DETAILED LIST OF SCHOLARSHIPS can be found on your Naviance account, which includes descriptions, deadlines and links to the scholarships.  Log into Naviance, then go to Family Connections > Colleges tab > scholarships and money > scholarship list.


**Local scholarship.  Paper applications for locals are also in the Guidance Office.


Name Deadline  
AAA School Safety Patrol 3/28
Ackerson Eyecare Center Scholarship ** 3/30
AES Scholarship 10/6/18
American Association of Blacks in Energy Scholarship 3/15
Anthony Martino Memorial Scholarship 3/30
Aspiring Animation Professional Scholarship 3/30
Aspiring Business Professional Scholarship 3/15
Aspiring Fashion Professional Scholarship 6/1
B. Davis Scholarship 5/22
Bertha Troesch Kuhlwein Scholarship ** 3/30
Best Mattress Reviews.com 5/19
Big Sun Scholarship 6/19
BMW/SAE Engineering Scholarship 3/15
Boyd Brown Elementary/Middle Education Scholarship ** 3/30
Cody Jewell Memorial Scholarship ** 3/26
Conklin Family/Rotary Leadership ** 3/14
Credit Union of Ohio Steve Stoffel Memorial Scholarship ** 3/15
Harold Lawson Memorial Scholarship ** 3/31
Hilliard Area Realty Association Scholarship ** 3/21
Hilliard Arts Council Visual Art Scholarship Program ** 4/2
Hilliard Education Association Scholarship ** 3/30
Hilliard Education Foundation Scholarship ** 3/30
Hilliard Girls Travel Basketball Female/Scholar Athlete Scholarship ** 3/15
Hilliard Music Boosters Scholarship ** 3/25
Hilliard Optimist Club Scholarship ** 3/30
John Crumley Music Scholarship ** 3/30
Kevin Volbert Memorial Scholarship ** 3/29
Lee J. Brockway Scholarship 3/30
Minuteman Scholarship 4/1
Norwich Twp Fire Fighters Scholarship ** 4/2
Ohio Gas Association Scholarship 3/16
Prairie Twp Firefighters Scholarship ** 4/7
Premier Allergy Scholarship ** 3/31
Roger Greene Memorial Scholarship ** 5/31
Rotary Club of Hilliard ** 3/14
Stevie Ray Memorial Scholarship ** 3/27
Suzy Turner Scholarship ** 3/29
The Columbus Foundation N/A
William D. Squires Scholarship 4/5




There are no athletic events scheduled for today.


Congratulations to the Boys Basketball team on winning the District Championship Saturday night.  The Regional Semi-Final game is scheduled for Wednesday, March 14, at 7:00, at Ohio Dominican University against Reynoldsburg.  Presale tickets will be available in the Athletic Office, Tuesday and Wednesday 9-4.  All presale tickets are $7.00 – admission is $8.00 at the door.